Winners - Schooner Homebrew Championship 2017

Table 1: Outlawed in Germany brews (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothPomegranate Cherry GoseSpeciality Fruit BeerChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndEric SmithLime Pie GoseSpeciality Fruit BeerSTL Brews
3rdTim MingerGrandma's Apple Raspberry PieFruit and Spice BeerBeer Barons

Table 2: Sugar & Spice Beers (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy RottRosemary's Other BabySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJohnson County Brew Society
2ndPhil McConnellHoney Rye AmberAlternative Grain Beer 
3rdGary LyonsShepherd's Left HandSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerEvanston Hombrew

Table 4: European Lagers (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseMorning, Noon, And NightVienna LagerSt. Louis Brews
2ndJonathan GreeneHeliosMunich HellesBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdBrad RamseyMaibockHelles BockOverlord Brewing/Club Wort

Table 5: Porters and Stouts (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackBrown PorterEnglish Porter 
2ndJerry SteimleBackyard PorterAmerican Porter 
3rdMike BetthauserBetty's Swanky Mode Imperial StoutImperial StoutBelle city brewers

Table 6: American and Commonwealth Standards (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLuke FochsNutless Nut BrownEnglish Brown AleWausau Bull Falls Homebrew Club
2ndEric JubeckBritish Brown AleEnglish Brown AleCheese City Brewers
3rdTom HayoshFrankenstein's KiltScottish ExportUKG / Club Wort

Table 7: American IPA (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stA.j. MariscaThree Minute Record 717American IPA 

Table 8: Strong & Trappist Ales (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn BlythinMarketing B.S.Belgian Dark Strong AleBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndJohn BlythinWee HeavyWee HeavyBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdLogan CisewskiDal Riata AleWee HeavyCheese City Brewers and Vintners
HMJames Werner3four2 QuadBelgian Dark Strong Ale 

Table 9: Battle of Wheats and Wits (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel SullivanSummer WitWitbierNorthShore Brew Club
2ndMatt WingertMatt Daddy's Dunkler TeufelWeizenbockWaukesha Homebrew Club
3rdRon RichardsonStep Infusion Test #2 Brew #64American Wheat BeerBirmingham Brewmasters

Table 10: Historic Beers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin VasherGoseGoseLouisville Lagers
2ndJeremy RottHuskerHistorical BeerJohnson County Brew Society
3rdTom KeithLick This!LichtenhainerEvanston Home-brew Club

Table 11: Belgian Ales (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WernerBeer The GuardBiere de Garde 
2ndLuke FochsPale Sun RisingBelgian Pale AleWausau Bull Falls Homebrew Club
3rdJim BoersmaRighteBelgian Blond AleBrewers of South Suburbia
HMDavid DodgeBelgian Pale Ale IBelgian Pale AleMidnight Carboys

Table 12: American Pales (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndAaron CahnAPA2CAmerican Pale Ale 
3rdHunter NavarroPlan BAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 13: Saisons (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WalkerSpritz & Glamour SaisonSaisonNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
2ndJames WernerSimply SaisonSaison 
3rdAnthony KosobuckiFrench LessonSaisonCream City Brewing Company

Table 14: Wood Aged Beers and Barley (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Wojciechowski Morning WoodWood-Aged Beer 
2ndTony BraunA Wee Bit Heavy Piece O' WoodWood-Aged BeerBelle City Homebrewers
3rdAdam McKennaTree Barrel DelightSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 

Table 15: English/Euro Bitters (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan GreeneExpelledGerman ExportbierBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndTyler FitzgeraldPagan PilsnerGerman PilsBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdRyan StackESBStrong Bitter 

Table 16: Specialty IPAs (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony KosobuckiZFG Specialty IPACream City Brewing Company
2ndArt ShieldsNew England IPASpecialty IPA 
3rdJonah LeviaPirates Of The Caribbean IPABlack IPACheese City Brewers and Vintners

Table 17: Walk on the Wild Side (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothIrving Park Berliner WeisseBerliner WeisseChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndTim MingerRaspmanian DevilWild Specialty BeerBeer Barons
3rdAdam YoungA Year In ExileMixed Fermentation Sour BeerOak Park Homebrewers, Oak Park, IL