Thanks to all who participated in the Schooner Homebrew Championship.

There were 330 entries judged and 165 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin FlynnLemon Grass WIT30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBelle City Homebrewers and Vintners
2ndMatthew LakotaSommerbier4A: Munich Helles
3rdChristopher ReimannChris’s Consecration34A: Clone BeerBelle City Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Summer Brew Pre-Contest (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark FlynnMeine Kinder35A: Summer Brew
2ndMichael ShadyRaspberry Honey Bear35A: Summer Brew

Table 2: German Wheat (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 57-306810A: Weissbier

Table 3: Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch M24-SPM2A: Cyser
2ndRenee Weinberger
Co-Brewer: John D. Blythin
Martha’s Mead 2016M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch M25-BO-SPM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 4: Standard American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stHunter NavarroLager1A: American Light Lager
2ndMatthew LakotaCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdTim HayesDrinkability1C: Cream Ale

Table 7: APA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew LakotaHop Test Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 55 - 2.018B: American Pale Ale
3rdSteven RapkoMayday18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: Daniel Smith Honorary Trappist styles (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike PuthoffAll The Single Monks26A: Trappist Single
2ndGary BlackMonk’s Nightcap26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJoe YeadoSingle26A: Trappist Single

Table 10: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBlake AperAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 11: cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch C17HC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C20C1A: New World Cider
3rdTerry MaynePeach...DuhC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 12: Pale European Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 59-25655B: Kolsch
2ndLee BirkettBitte4B: Festbier
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 61-8305D: German Pils

Table 13: International/Czech Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew LakotaSommerbier4A: Munich Helles
2ndJosh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
Nange Mboko-Beef Jerky Time!3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdTim HayesWorldwide Drinkability2A: International Pale Lager

Table 14: Blonde, Cal Common, Am. Brown (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Really Useful Lager19B: California Common
2ndAdam McKennaGoat Shoes 19C: American Brown Ale
3rdTim OelkeBig Bear Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
HMGary BlackQuad Hopper19C: American Brown Ale

Table 15: European Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames FairclothPomegranate Gose23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndEric SmithBerliner This 23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJeff HelmsBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 16: Historical, Alternative, Smoked (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBlake AperKentucky Common27A: Historical Beer
2ndRobert Roehre
Co-Brewer: Francis Peteson, Tony Braun
Black Smoke32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdScott Sommer1858 Early Wisconsin Lager27A: Historical Beer

Table 17: Spice, Herb, Veggie & Autumn Seasonal (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin FlynnLemon Grass WIT30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDan ReinholdtVanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJustin Bradbury
Co-Brewer: Howard Schroeder
I Am The Gose Cuc-Cuc-Ca-Choo ( Cucumber Lime Gose )30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: American Amber (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRyan StackAmerican Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndBill BeckerRed Fern19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMitch WedemeierArchaic Amber Ale 19A: American Amber Ale

Table 19: American IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew HowellHellraiser IPA21A: American IPA
2ndDan SikorskiIPA21A: American IPA
3rdKevin WojdakKilted Hop Red Cross Red Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 20: Amber/Dark European Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJerry SteimleProst7A: Vienna Lager
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 60-25657B: Altbier
3rdTom HayoshDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
HMJoshua BoldtQuincentennial Lager6A: Marzen

Table 21: Belgian Wit & Pale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert Roehre
Co-Brewer: Francis Peteson, Tony Braun
InWit24A: Witbier
2ndMark FlynnLittleport Flagship Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdKevin FlynnDrinks Well WIT Others24A: Witbier

Table 22: Belgian Blond & Saison (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPatrick LyonLyon Saison25B: Saison
2ndJames WernerSaison Lamont25B: Saison
3rdJoshua BoldtBob Ross Lives25B: Saison

Table 23: American Wild Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCraig RaleighFramboise Bruin 228C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndChristopher ReimannFunky Farmhouse28A: Brett Beer
3rdSteven WallochBelgian Fall Funk (2015)28A: Brett Beer

Table 24: English/Scottish (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRyan StackESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndGary BlackBlack’s Mid Watch14C: Scottish Export
3rdRyan StackBrown Porter13C: English Porter

Table 25: Euro-Stouts (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 5416A: Sweet Stout
2ndJoshua BoldtGorilla Milk16A: Sweet Stout
3rdRyan StackOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 26: Specialty (Clone, Mixed-Style, Experimental (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher ReimannChris’s Consecration34A: Clone Beer
2ndScott SommerGermantown Farmstead Lager34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJason ZabelIced Bourbon Barrel Russian Imperial Stout34C: Experimental Beer
HMJennifer ZabelIced Bourbon Barrel English Barley Wine34C: Experimental Beer

Table 27: American Porter & stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNicholas Slay
Co-Brewer: Brian Wagener
Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDJ MaaskeDJ’s Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 28: Fruit (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan ReinholdtRaspberry Toupe29A: Fruit Beer
2ndChris Burns Citrus Bukkake29A: Fruit Beer
3rdEric SmithCherry Dubbel 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 29: Strong British Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd KennedyOld Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndTerry Mayne
Co-Brewer: Joe Rivest
God Save The Queen17D: English Barleywine
3rdJohn VeersHeavyweight Barleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 30: Wood-Aged (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Barrel-Aged Wee Heavy, Aka Scotch-Aged Scotch Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Oaked English Barleywine 201333A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRenee Weinberger
Co-Brewer: John D. Blythin
Barrel-Aged Russian Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer